The mandarin got its name from Chinese officials, because they were once traditionally gifted with this fruit.
Mandarins are harvested in the wild, and the skin is pressed to obtain deep orange (almost red) citrus oil.
It is mostly used in the world of perfumes. This oil is an excellent exotic citrus ingredient that can be used in many ways.
It can help clean oily skin. Good for face creams, masks, but also for perfuming body care creams. It is also often referred to as a tonic oil.
Organic; Vegan; Natural materials; Artificial flavorless; Free-from artificial coloring; Preservative-free; BSE/TSE-free; GMO free; Not-irradiated; No added sugars
Dosage, recommended use, storage
One dose = a few drops as needed
For aromatherapy (mandarin), against oily skin, for toning
Dilution for topical use (drops/carrier oil): infants 0.3% (1 drop/1 tablespoon), children 1% (1 drop/1 teaspoon), adults 2-4% (3-6 drops/1 teaspoon)
Storage: In a well-closed, dry, cool, sun-protected place, out of the reach of children
100% organic Citrus Nobilis peel oil pressed; Cosmetic allergens: citral ≤ 0.185%, geraniol ≤ 0.04%, linalool ≤ 1.0%, citronellol ≤ 0.04%, limonene ≤ 97.0%; Cross-contamination of food allergens is possible: cereals (containing gluten), hazelnuts, soy, milk, nuts, celery, mustard, sesame
Table of ingredients
|Perilla aldehyde||≤ 0.040%|
We regularly review our nutrition information.